Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Yesterday I hit 4 months to go and I wasn't even trunky. And then I get this from my mother in my email today: "We are having a party the day after you get home and then leaving to go to Disneyland two days after that." 

After having the fastest week ever last week, I was cursed with an awfully slow and, frankly, terrible week. But I will run through it anyways.....

So it all started out well! We taught Jonarys on Monday and had a great dinner at the Alarcon's house because we taught her there and then we went and visited Francisco and it was a good start to the week!

Tuesday was the day before transfers, which means to say that of COURSE we went to Buffalo Wild Wings. Had to say bye to Van Haren after a wonderful 9 months straight together. We then had a lesson with the ever so sweet Emma and then went by Belen and the kids and taught them and then we had kind of a test run for English Classes. It went pretty good! We then had Tinga with Hna Romero and it was just pleasant :))

Wednesday was WEIRD. My first transfer meeting that I didn't go to since August 2013..... So I had someone call me, put me on speaker, and I listened in. Hahaha. We taught a lot of lessons but we were none the less in the a really weird funk because it doesn't feel like a new transfer without going to the meeting! 

Thursday was good too. We found a couple that seems like they have a lot of potential and I am excited to see the follow up there!

Friday! Our english class had 18 NON MEMBERS. It was packed. It was insane! It was SO COOL. I hope it keeps going good because it was awesome. We have classes every Tuesday and Friday now and I hope they keep up these numbers! We had 3 dinners and Friday and I felt so sick which leads to....

Saturday we had a stake meeting and it was nice, but I was feeling kinda funny.... and then we went by a LA after and then went home because I didn't feel well which lead to ME BEING SICK AND DYING ALL DAY SATURDAY AND SUNDAY. It was HORRENDOUS. Legit thought I would die. SHOUT OUT to Hna Romero for saving my life SO many times and bringing me things and buying me medicine and just being my BEST FRIEND. Nothing to report about those two days except that Francisco and Jonarys were at church and I was at home on my death bed, MADE IT TO SACRAMENT MEETING THOUGH. ;)

Hopefully this week is better!

Elder Jeff Groseclose

only picture this week is to tell everyone that....... my bessssfrieeeend got transferred up here :)

January 12, 2015

Was that really already a week? That was super fast....

Once again I would say it was a successful week.

I'm gonna go through it fast because I gave y'all a lot to read last week so I don't feel bad giving a small, also seeing as like no other missionaries giving big emails except (SHOUTOUT:) Abbey Sadie Linus Matthew. I WANNA HEAR FROM EVERYONE ELSE DANGIT! :)

So I am just gonna give some stuff from the week:

> Francisco is now free of all his criminal charges here in the State of Indiana #yee

> La Rosca. It is traditionally eaten on January 6, during the celebration of the Día de Reyes (literally "Kings' Day"), which commemorates the arrival of the three Magi or Wise Men. In most of Spain, Spanish America, and sometimes, Hispanic communities in the United States, this is the day when children traditionally get presents, which are attributed to the Three Wise Men (and not Santa Claus). 

The tradition of placing a trinket (a figurine of the Christ child) in the cake is very old. The baby Jesus hidden in the bread represents the flight of the Holy Family, fleeing from King Herod's Massacre of the Innocents. Whoever finds the baby Jesus figurine is blessed. In the Mexican culture, this person has the responsibility of hosting a dinner and provide tamales to the guests. So pretty much a huge cake/bread and we all cut pieces and 4 baby Jesus' were hidden inside and Elder Weese got one hahaha.

> Taught Jacob. Member referral. He's super cool but a lot of doubts. He's 31 and I hope he progresses!

> Henry is still my homie. He gave us a ride to our dinner because he saw us walking.

> Taught Hector with President and our ward mission leader and the lesson was SO GOOD. Hector went from "I wanna live my life. Maybe I'll be baptized in 13 years when I am 35" to "I'll pray to see if I need to be baptized in MARCH" YAY

> Stepped in a hole of water and my foot froze in negative temperatures and -40 wind chill. But I eventually made it to the Romero's house and they loaned me a sock and shoes #tytyty

> Luis was at church. So was Hector. And Belinda and her husband and son. Yeeeeee.

That's all the highlights REAL FAST. Love you all!!

Elder Jeffrey Aaron Groseclose

Other elders got nailed
la rosca!
the best.
elder comb's last day :(
elder baird my SON

Friday, January 9, 2015

January 5, 2015

Whaaaaaaaaaaaaaattttttttttttttt uuuuuuuup! It's FINALLY 2015. There's a light at the end of the tunnel. Not that it's a BAD tunnel to be in, but nonetheless there is a light at the end of it. Today is my official 19 months of being a missionary. Crazy, huh? It was 19 months ago that my mom thought I was going to try and sneak my iPhone into the MTC with me, hahahahaha. It was 19 months ago that I was thrown into a crazy world where some half bald man would only speak to me in Spanish when I had not a clue what he was saying to me. Now hit fast forward and what the heck am I doing in Elkhart Indiana where the temperature is 2 degrees and -10 on Wednesday and all my friends here speak Spanish, a language I couldn't speak a lick of 19 months ago? Oh, how life changes..... Like I was just talking to the lady next to me in English and she couldn't understand me, so I was like "OH YEAH I SPEAK SPANISH DUH" and we talked. COOL LIFE. 

So I am gonna run through the week.... Hope it's not boring for you to read because it was exhilarating for me to live (insert the emoji here of the two hands making touchdown sign with 4 blue upside triangles above it).

Monday ---------> Emailed and then had a normal working day because we had Wednesday night and Thursday freeeeeeeeeeee. We went by our Ninos and got em all ready for Tuesday! We then visited my realest homies Cassie and Henry. They're sick. She gave me tacos so I was therefore thoroughly happy. Had dinner with the Bolanos family and visited Francisco later and Elba. Francisco we had so much drama with Monday it was C R A Z Y. I have it all down in my journal but all I can say is that he should be dead from an overdose and by the grace of good he isn't and he is still letting us teach him. We ended the night with the realest of the real ELBA. OH, this day I was with Wolverton for an exchange b t w.

Tuesday -------> Tuesday. Still on an exchange in the morning. Tracted into this lady Isabel. She was aight, she's stuck in her church and because of that she's got up a wall. Had lunch with the Fernandez and it was some bangin' Tilapia. Enjoyed it very much. Good lasagna and salad too. Wow, never would have said ANY of that 19 months ago. Ha. THEN, the assistants were up here so of COURSE we had lunch with them so I could see Brett.... ummm.. "Elder Smith". We went to Ricky's Taqueria. While eating a black lady walks in and says (WE DRIVE A BLUE CHEVY CRUZE) "Do any of yall got a Blue Chevy Cruze? Because someone is trying to take it away or something..." We are all confused and go outside and see a huge white van on a hill and the side of our car dented and scratched. Turns out we got hit by this van that somehow then ended up stuck on a hill hahaha. So the black lady was just crazy and confused. It was other guys fault, we were inside Ricky's and legally parked so all is good there. From there we had NINO BAPTISM! Got to baptize Hector and he was baptism 400 for the year and was what made us make the mission goal. So I got to be a part of history and someone else's salvation. #sosoprime. After hopping off Cloud 9 we went and taught Francisco again.

Wednesday -----> Taught my man Luis (the less active). He tried to give us Menudo but we fought it and dropped that idea like it was hot and escaped with empty stomachs. Ha. We also taught Ninos and Elba, BECAUSE WHY NOT? Spent New Year's Eve night with the Alarcon family and got to be out late so we got cray there of course ;)

Thursday --------> New Yearrrrrrrrs. We went to Mishawaka Stake Center with the other zone and had a fat sports fest. Our volleyball team KILLED IT. #teamcaptain #StillGotIt We left halfway through for lunch and Weese, VanHaren, and I went to Chili's for a classy splurge lunch. We then went back and played some more and then finally went home..... ONLY TO GO TO BDUBS FOR DINNER #WinningOnWinningOnWinning Let's just say that Florida State got romped.

Friday --------> Taught Hector and it was cool. Then taught Elizabeth, Santos' wife. IT WAS SO INTERESTING. She is a very interesting person and she said crazy stuff. We then just had a night of eating with the Hilton family, then visiting Belen and Francisco.

Saturday -----> Got in contact with a Less Active who we tracted into named Belinda. She came to church yesterday with her non member Husband and.... get this.... 9 year old son. Hopefully we can baptize them!!! Taught Jonarys and Emma and HenryCassie and a LA Monica Granados and Ninos!

Sunday was great! Lots of success but no time to tell y'all 


Elder Groseclose

my boyyyyyyyyyyy

December 29, 2014

Heeeeeeeey! Merry Christmas :) I can't believe it's almost 2015! Next year has a LOT in store. Kinda nervous... ok REALLY nervous. A job, a mission, college, HOMEWORK AGAIN? Lame!

Time is flying, I can definitely say that!

This week was really good except for yesterday. I mean yesterday was good too but it was a very trying day. That's all I will say on that!

It's hard to write what happens every day, every week but I can tell you, like last week, about the people.

We are teaching Cassie and Henry. They are Salvadorian. 20 years old and planning on getting married in January. We met them at Belen's house when we were getting haircuts. They are super super cool! They know the Branch President's daughter so hopefully that leads to something good. :)

Hector and Julie passed their interviews and will be baptized tomorrow. I have the privilege of baptizing Hector and Elder Weese will baptize Julie. 

Elba. LOVE HER. 

We taught a babe from Mexico, too bad... or good thing.... that she's only here visiting. So we won't get to teach her again :( 

Also, we are now teaching the Branch President's son's girlfriend, Jonarys. She has been taught a lot and goes to church so we will see what happens there.

Christmas was a blast. Went out to a really nice Hibachi Asian Buffet and then went by Notre Dame after for Elder Weese to see it.

That's the week. We teach a lot but there's just not a lot to say about it all!


Elder Groseclose
i get to baptize this little stud on tuesday!
badminton with my main man rafa
merry christmas to meeeeeee
Romero's took us out to HIGH CLASS ASIAN BABY
tied up fernando bahaha
lol richard

December 22, 2014

I HI. Congrats to BYU Women's Volleyball for being the first unranked team EVER to make it to the National Championship Match! We lost but I AM SO PROUD. Rise and Shout!!!

It's a weird week for me. Legit SO many of my friends got home from their missions THIS WEEK. It's crazy. And I have less than 5 months. 148 days. Which is weird. I am not ready for it to be over yet but the time is flying and I can't stop it... Like I definitely miss all of you back home but I got my own Spanish WORLD over here..... I am legit AWKWARD in English now. Like when I have to pray in English? AWFUL AWFUL. I sound like I am 2 years old. I speak in so much Spanglish too so..... EVERYONE LEARN SPANISH THANKS.

Instead of doing this week by days I am just gonna write about certain things.

Belen & The Ninos: Doing great! After some hiccups.... we got them to church so they are still on track to be baptized on the 30th!!! We are working a lot with Belen to try and help her come closer to the Savior. She is a returning less active so she needs lots of support. She is super awesome though. Love her and those kids. They are the reason I am in Elkhart. I know it.

Elba Hernandez. Bless her heart. Amazing member. I am so grateful for her. She has had so many trials in her life and is still the most solid member I have ever met. I am blessed by her example.

Hector! Came to church again this week. He is really cool and he is a blast to teach because he honestly wants to learn and is hilarious. Right now he is more interested in learning than making steps but hopefully something we teach will one day touch him to making necessary changes in his life.

Christmas Conference was a blast. My best friends are missionaries. I love so many people here. It just made me thankful for the family that I have grown here in Indiana and I am grateful to have met so many amazing people that have all changed me in some way, for the better. 

I am happy and well fed. Continuing to work with people and searching for more miracles. God bless!

Elder Jeff Groseclose
saw my latuuuuuuuuuu
hna lyons
the gangggggg
sister gil
my go home spanish elder group
sister cleveland
my homie knows I love my chicken nuggets haha
love my ninos!!!